The 2008 Beijing Olympic Games in China will be the biggest and maybe even best Olympic games ever as over 10 thousand athletes compete over 300 events in in 28 sports. It will be quite difficult to keep track of all the happenings related to the Jamaica team while they compete in Beijing and so Jamaicapage.com has prepared the following page that highlights the Jamaican athletes, events, times and dates they will be competing. We hope you find this resource useful while cheering on Team Jamaica.
Jamaica Team Beijing Olympics Track and Field Events Schedule
Athlete |
Event |
sex |
Date |
Beijing Time |
JA Time |
|
Dorian Scott |
shot put qualifying |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
09:05 |
-13 hours |
|
Usain Bolt |
100m – round 1 |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
09:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Asafa Powell |
100m – round 1 |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
09:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Micheal Frater |
100m – round 1 |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
09:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Kenia Sinclair |
800m – round 1 |
W |
Fri-Aug-15 |
11:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Usain Bolt |
100m – round 2 |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
19:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Asafa Powell |
100m – round 2 |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
19:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Micheal Frater |
100m – round 2 |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
19:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Mardrea Hyman |
3000m stchse – 1 |
W |
Fri-Aug-15 |
20:25 |
-13 hours |
|
Korine Hinds |
3000m stchse – 1 |
W |
Fri-Aug-15 |
20:25 |
-13 hours |
|
Dorian Scott |
shot put FINAL |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
21:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Trecia Kaye-Smith |
triple jump qualifying |
W |
Fri-Aug-15 |
21:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Danny McFarlane |
400m hurdles – 1 |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
21:55 |
-13 hours |
|
Isa Phillips |
400m hurdles – 1 |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
21:55 |
-13 hours |
|
Markino Buckley |
400m hurdles – 1 |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
21:55 |
-13 hours |
|
Adrian Findlay |
400m hurdles – 1 |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
21:55 |
-13 hours |
|
Zara Northover |
shot put qualifying |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
09:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Keron Stewart |
100m – round 1 |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
10:50 |
-13 hours |
|
Shelly-Ann Fraser |
100m – round 1 |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
10:50 |
-13 hours |
|
Sherone Simpson |
100m – round 1 |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
10:50 |
-13 hours |
|
Rosemarie Whyte |
400m – round 1 |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
12.10 |
-13 hours |
|
Novelene Williams |
400m – round 1 |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
12.10 |
-13 hours |
|
Shericka Williams |
400m – round 1 |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
12.10 |
-13 hours |
|
Kenia Sinclair |
800m – semi final |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
19:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Herbert McGregor |
Long jump qualifying |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
20:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Usain Bolt |
100m – semi final |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
20:05 |
-13 hours |
|
Asafa Powell |
100m – semi final |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
20:05 |
-13 hours |
|
Micheal Frater |
100m – semi final |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
20:05 |
-13 hours |
|
Keron Stewart |
100m – round 2 |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
20:35 |
-13 hours |
|
Shelly-Ann Fraser |
100m – round 2 |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
20:35 |
-13 hours |
|
Sherone Simpson |
100m – round 2 |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
20:35 |
-13 hours |
|
Zara Northover |
shot put FINAL |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
21:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Danny McFarlane |
400m hurdles – semis |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
21:15 |
-13 hours |
|
Isa Phillips |
400m hurdles – semis |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
21:15 |
-13 hours |
|
Markino Buckley |
400m hurdles – semis |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
21:15 |
-13 hours |
|
Usain Bolt |
100m – FINAL |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
22:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Asafa Powell |
100m – FINAL |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
22:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Micheal Frater |
100m – FINAL |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
22:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Bridgette Foster-Hylton |
100m hurdles – 1 |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
19:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Deloreen Ennis-London |
100m hurdles – 1 |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
19:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Vonette Dixon |
100m hurdles – 1 |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
19:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Keron Stewart |
100m – semi final |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
19:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Shelly-Ann Fraser |
100m – semi final |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
19:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Sherone Simpson |
100m – semi final |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
19:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Melaine Walker |
400m hurdles – 1 |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
20:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Nickiesha Wilson |
400m hurdles – 1 |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
20:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Shevon Studdart |
400m hurdles – 1 |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
20:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Rosemarie Whyte |
400m – semi final |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
21:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Novelene Williams |
400m – semi final |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
21:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Shericka Williams |
400m – semi final |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
21:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Mardrea Hyman |
3000m stchse – FINAL |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
21:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Korine Hinds |
3000m stchse – FINAL |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
21:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Trecia Kaye-Smith |
triple jump FINAL |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
21:35 |
-13 hours |
|
Keron Stewart |
100m – FINAL |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
22:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Shelly-Ann Fraser |
100m – FINAL |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
22:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Sherone Simpson |
100m – FINAL |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
22:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Michael Blackwood |
400m – round 1 |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
09:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Ricardo Chambers |
400m – round 1 |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
09:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Sanjay Ayre |
400m – round |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
09:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Usain Bolt |
200m – round 1 |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
10:05 |
-13 hours |
|
Christopher Williams |
200m – round 1 heat |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
10:05 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Wignall |
110m hurdles -1 |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
11:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Richard Phillips |
110m hurdles -1 |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
11:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Bridgette Foster-Hylton |
100m hurdles – semis |
W |
Mon-Aug-18 |
19:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Deloreen Ennis-London |
100m hurdles – semis |
W |
Mon-Aug-18 |
19:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Vonette Dixon |
100m hurdles – semis |
W |
Mon-Aug-18 |
19:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Usain Bolt |
200m – round 2 |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
20:05 |
-13 hours |
|
Christopher Williams |
200m – round 2 |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
20:05 |
-13 hours |
|
Herbert McGregor |
Long jump FINAL |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
20:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Melaine Walker |
400m hurdles – semis |
W |
Mon-Aug-18 |
20:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Nickiesha Wilson |
400m hurdles – semis |
W |
Mon-Aug-18 |
20:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Shevon Studdart |
400m hurdles – semis |
W |
Mon-Aug-18 |
20:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Kenia Sinclair |
800m – FINAL |
W |
Mon-Aug-18 |
21:35 |
-13 hours |
|
Danny McFarlane |
400m hurdles – FINAL |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
22:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Isa Phillips |
400m hurdles – FINAL |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
22:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Markino Buckley |
400m hurdles – FINAL |
M |
Mon-Aug-18 |
22:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Olivia McKoy |
Javelin qualifying |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
09:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Chelsea Hammond |
long jump qualifying |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
09:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
200m – round 1 |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
10:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Kerron Stewart |
200m – round 1 |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
10:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Sherone Simpson |
200m – round 1 |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
10:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
200m – round 2 |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
19:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Kerron Stewart |
200m – round 2 |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
19:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Sherone Simpson |
200m – round 2 |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
19:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Wignall |
110m hurdles – 2 |
M |
Tue-Aug-19 |
20:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Richard Phillips |
110m hurdles – 2 |
M |
Tue-Aug-19 |
20:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Usain Bolt |
200m – semis |
M |
Tue-Aug-19 |
21:25 |
-13 hours |
|
Christopher Williams |
200m – semis |
M |
Tue-Aug-19 |
21:25 |
-13 hours |
|
Michael Blackwood |
400m – semis |
M |
Tue-Aug-19 |
21:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Ricardo Chambers |
400m – semis |
M |
Tue-Aug-19 |
21:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Sanjay Ayre |
400m – semis |
M |
Tue-Aug-19 |
21:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Rosemarie Whyte |
400m – FINAL |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
22:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Novelene Williams |
400m – FINAL |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
22:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Shericka Williams |
400m – FINAL |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
22:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Bridgette Foster-Hylton |
100m hurdles – FINAL |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
22:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Deloreen Ennis-London |
100m hurdles – FINAL |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
22:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Vonette Dixon |
100m hurdles – FINAL |
W |
Tue-Aug-19 |
22:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Aldwyn Sappleton |
800m – round 1 |
M |
Wed-Aug-20 |
19:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Wignall |
110m hurdles – semis |
M |
Wed-Aug-20 |
21:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Richard Phillips |
110m hurdles – semis |
M |
Wed-Aug-20 |
21:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
200m – semis |
W |
Wed-Aug-20 |
21:55 |
-13 hours |
|
Kerron Stewart |
200m – semis |
W |
Wed-Aug-20 |
21:55 |
-13 hours |
|
Sherone Simpson |
200m – semis |
W |
Wed-Aug-20 |
21:55 |
-13 hours |
|
Usain Bolt |
200m – FINAL |
M |
Wed-Aug-20 |
22:20 |
-13 hours |
|
Christopher Williams |
200m – FINAL |
M |
Wed-Aug-20 |
22:20 |
-13 hours |
|
Melaine Walker |
400m hurdles – FINAL |
W |
Wed-Aug-20 |
22:35 |
-13 hours |
|
Nickiesha Wilson |
400m hurdles – FINAL |
W |
Wed-Aug-20 |
22:35 |
-13 hours |
|
Shevon Studdart |
400m hurdles – FINAL |
W |
Wed-Aug-20 |
22:35 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Smith |
Decathlon 100m |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
09:20 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Smith |
Decathlon long jump |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
10:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Smith |
Decathlon shot put |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
12:20 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Smith |
Decathlon high jump |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
19:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Olivia McKoy |
Javelin FINAL |
W |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
19:20 |
-13 hours |
|
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
200m – FINAL |
W |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
19:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Kerron Stewart |
200m – FINAL |
W |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
19:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Sherone Simpson |
200m – FINAL |
W |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
19:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Aldwyn Sappleton |
800m – semi final |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
19:50 |
-13 hours |
|
Team Jamaica |
4x100m relay round 1 |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
20:20 |
-13 hours |
|
Team Jamaica |
4x100m relay round 1 |
W |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
20:55 |
-13 hours |
|
Michael Blackwood |
400m – FINAL |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
21:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Ricardo Chambers |
400m – FINAL |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
21:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Sanjay Ayre |
400m – FINAL |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
21:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Wignall |
110m hurdles – FINAL |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
21:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Richard Phillips |
110m hurdles – FINAL |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
21:45 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Smith |
Decathlon 400m |
M |
Thurs-Aug-21 |
22:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Smith |
Decathlon 110m hur |
M |
Fri-Aug-22 |
09:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Smith |
Decathlon discus |
M |
Fri-Aug-22 |
10:05 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Smith |
Decathlon pole vault |
M |
Fri-Aug-22 |
12:55 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Smith |
Decathlon javelin |
M |
Fri-Aug-22 |
19:00 |
-13 hours |
|
Chelsea Hammond |
long jump FINAL |
W |
Fri-Aug-22 |
19:20 |
-13 hours |
|
Team Jamaica |
4x400m relay round 1 |
W |
Fri-Aug-22 |
19:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Team Jamaica |
4x400m relay round 1 |
M |
Fri-Aug-22 |
19:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Team Jamaica |
4x100m relay FINAL |
W |
Fri-Aug-22 |
21:15 |
-13 hours |
|
Maurice Smith |
Decathlon 1500m |
M |
Fri-Aug-22 |
21:50 |
-13 hours |
|
Team Jamaica |
4x100m relay FINAL |
M |
Fri-Aug-22 |
22:10 |
-13 hours |
|
Aldwyn Sappleton |
800m – FINAL |
M |
Fri-Aug-23 |
19:30 |
-13 hours |
|
Team Jamaica |
4x400m relay FINAL |
W |
Fri-Aug-23 |
20:40 |
-13 hours |
|
Team Jamaica |
4x400m relay FINAL |
M |
Fri-Aug-23 |
21:05 |
-13 hours |
Jamaica Team Beijing Olympics Swimming Events Schedule
Athlete |
Event |
sex |
Date |
Beijing Time |
JA Time |
Alia Atkinson |
100m breaststroke – 1 |
W |
Sun-Aug-10 |
19:25 |
-13 hours |
Alia Atkinson |
100m stroke – semis |
W |
Mon-Aug-11 |
10:40 |
-13 hours |
Alia Atkinson |
100m bstroke – FINAL |
W |
Tue-Aug-12 |
10:50 |
-13 hours |
Alia Atkinson |
200m bstroke – 1 |
W |
Wed-Aug-13 |
19:20 |
-13 hours |
Alia Atkinson |
200m bstroke – semis |
W |
Thur-Aug-14 |
11:00 |
-13 hours |
Jevon Atkinson |
50m freestyle – round 1 |
M |
Thur-Aug-14 |
18:30 |
-13 hours |
Jevon Atkinson |
50m freestyle – semis |
M |
Fri-Aug-15 |
10:00 |
-13 hours |
Alia Atkinson |
200m bstroke – FINAL |
W |
Fri-Aug-15 |
10:10 |
-13 hours |
Jevon Atkinson |
50m freestyle – FINAL |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
10:40 |
-13 hours |
Natasha Moodie |
50m freestyle – round 1 |
W |
Fri-Aug-15 |
18:30 |
-13 hours |
Natasha Moodie |
50m freestyle – semis |
W |
Sat-Aug-16 |
10:50 |
-13 hours |
Natasha Moodie |
50m freestyle – FINAL |
W |
Sun-Aug-17 |
10:00 |
-13 hours |
Jamaica Team Beijing Olympics Cycling Events Schedule
Athlete |
Event |
sex |
Date |
Beijing Time |
JA Time |
Ricardo Lynch |
Kerin – first round |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
16:50 |
-13 hours |
Ricardo Lynch |
Kerin – second round |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
18:30 |
-13 hours |
Ricardo Lynch |
Kerin – FINAL |
M |
Sat-Aug-16 |
19:15 |
-13 hours |
Equestrian Competition
Samantha Albert will be Jamaica’s first ever competitor an Olympic Games event. She has created a website where she has posted information about herself and the Equestrian sport. She also frequently updates the site on the happenings in Beijing. We invite our visitors to visit her site at Samamthaalbert.com for updates on her progress in the Equestrian competitions in Beijing.
These charts were constructed using information from the Official Beijing Olympics Website and the Jamaica Olympic Associated Website.
Official Beijing Olympics Schedule
Jamaica Delegation to Beijing