Jamaica Events Schedule at Beijing Olympics

The 2008 Beijing Olympic Games in China will be the biggest and maybe even best Olympic games ever as over 10 thousand athletes compete over 300 events in in 28 sports. It will be quite difficult to keep track of all the happenings related to the Jamaica team while they compete in Beijing and so Jamaicapage.com has prepared the following page that highlights the Jamaican athletes, events, times and dates they will be competing. We hope you find this resource useful while cheering on Team Jamaica.

Jamaica Team Beijing Olympics Track and Field Events Schedule

Athlete

Event

sex

Date

Beijing Time

JA Time

Dorian Scott

shot put qualifying

M

Fri-Aug-15

09:05

-13 hours

Usain Bolt

100m – round 1

M

Fri-Aug-15

09:45

-13 hours

Asafa Powell

100m – round 1

M

Fri-Aug-15

09:45

-13 hours

Micheal Frater

100m – round 1

M

Fri-Aug-15

09:45

-13 hours

Kenia Sinclair

800m – round 1

W

Fri-Aug-15

11:10

-13 hours

Usain Bolt

100m – round 2

M

Fri-Aug-15

19:10

-13 hours

Asafa Powell

100m – round 2

M

Fri-Aug-15

19:10

-13 hours

Micheal Frater

100m – round 2

M

Fri-Aug-15

19:10

-13 hours

Mardrea Hyman

3000m stchse – 1

W

Fri-Aug-15

20:25

-13 hours

Korine Hinds

3000m stchse – 1

W

Fri-Aug-15

20:25

-13 hours

Dorian Scott

shot put FINAL

M

Fri-Aug-15

21:00

-13 hours

Trecia Kaye-Smith

triple jump qualifying

W

Fri-Aug-15

21:40

-13 hours

Danny McFarlane

400m hurdles – 1

M

Fri-Aug-15

21:55

-13 hours

Isa Phillips

400m hurdles – 1

M

Fri-Aug-15

21:55

-13 hours

Markino Buckley

400m hurdles – 1

M

Fri-Aug-15

21:55

-13 hours

Adrian Findlay

400m hurdles – 1

M

Fri-Aug-15

21:55

-13 hours

Zara Northover

shot put qualifying

W

Sat-Aug-16

09:10

-13 hours

Keron Stewart

100m – round 1

W

Sat-Aug-16

10:50

-13 hours

Shelly-Ann Fraser

100m – round 1

W

Sat-Aug-16

10:50

-13 hours

Sherone Simpson

100m – round 1

W

Sat-Aug-16

10:50

-13 hours

Rosemarie Whyte

400m – round 1

W

Sat-Aug-16

12.10

-13 hours

Novelene Williams

400m – round 1

W

Sat-Aug-16

12.10

-13 hours

Shericka Williams

400m – round 1

W

Sat-Aug-16

12.10

-13 hours

Kenia Sinclair

800m – semi final

W

Sat-Aug-16

19:30

-13 hours

Herbert McGregor

Long jump qualifying

M

Sat-Aug-16

20:00

-13 hours

Usain Bolt

100m – semi final

M

Sat-Aug-16

20:05

-13 hours

Asafa Powell

100m – semi final

M

Sat-Aug-16

20:05

-13 hours

Micheal Frater

100m – semi final

M

Sat-Aug-16

20:05

-13 hours

Keron Stewart

100m – round 2

W

Sat-Aug-16

20:35

-13 hours

Shelly-Ann Fraser

100m – round 2

W

Sat-Aug-16

20:35

-13 hours

Sherone Simpson

100m – round 2

W

Sat-Aug-16

20:35

-13 hours

Zara Northover

shot put FINAL

W

Sat-Aug-16

21:10

-13 hours

Danny McFarlane

400m hurdles – semis

M

Sat-Aug-16

21:15

-13 hours

Isa Phillips

400m hurdles – semis

M

Sat-Aug-16

21:15

-13 hours

Markino Buckley

400m hurdles – semis

M

Sat-Aug-16

21:15

-13 hours

Usain Bolt

100m – FINAL

M

Sat-Aug-16

22:30

-13 hours

Asafa Powell

100m – FINAL

M

Sat-Aug-16

22:30

-13 hours

Micheal Frater

100m – FINAL

M

Sat-Aug-16

22:30

-13 hours

Bridgette Foster-Hylton

100m hurdles –  1

W

Sun-Aug-17

19:00

-13 hours

Deloreen Ennis-London

100m hurdles –  1

W

Sun-Aug-17

19:00

-13 hours

Vonette Dixon

100m hurdles –  1

W

Sun-Aug-17

19:00

-13 hours

Keron Stewart

100m – semi final

W

Sun-Aug-17

19:45

-13 hours

Shelly-Ann Fraser

100m – semi final

W

Sun-Aug-17

19:45

-13 hours

Sherone Simpson

100m – semi final

W

Sun-Aug-17

19:45

-13 hours

Melaine Walker

400m hurdles – 1

W

Sun-Aug-17

20:10

-13 hours

Nickiesha Wilson

400m hurdles – 1

W

Sun-Aug-17

20:10

-13 hours

Shevon Studdart

400m hurdles – 1

W

Sun-Aug-17

20:10

-13 hours

Rosemarie Whyte

400m – semi final

W

Sun-Aug-17

21:00

-13 hours

Novelene Williams

400m – semi final

W

Sun-Aug-17

21:00

-13 hours

Shericka Williams

400m – semi final

W

Sun-Aug-17

21:00

-13 hours

Mardrea Hyman

3000m stchse – FINAL

W

Sun-Aug-17

21:30

-13 hours

Korine Hinds

3000m stchse – FINAL

W

Sun-Aug-17

21:30

-13 hours

Trecia Kaye-Smith

triple jump FINAL

W

Sun-Aug-17

21:35

-13 hours

Keron Stewart

100m – FINAL

W

Sun-Aug-17

22:30

-13 hours

Shelly-Ann Fraser

100m – FINAL

W

Sun-Aug-17

22:30

-13 hours

Sherone Simpson

100m – FINAL

W

Sun-Aug-17

22:30

-13 hours

Michael Blackwood

400m – round 1

M

Mon-Aug-18

09:00

-13 hours

Ricardo Chambers

400m – round 1

M

Mon-Aug-18

09:00

-13 hours

Sanjay Ayre

400m – round

M

Mon-Aug-18

09:00

-13 hours

Usain Bolt

200m – round 1

M

Mon-Aug-18

10:05

-13 hours

Christopher Williams

200m – round 1 heat

M

Mon-Aug-18

10:05

-13 hours

Maurice Wignall

110m hurdles -1

M

Mon-Aug-18

11:10

-13 hours

Richard Phillips

110m hurdles -1

M

Mon-Aug-18

11:10

-13 hours

Bridgette Foster-Hylton

100m hurdles – semis

W

Mon-Aug-18

19:40

-13 hours

Deloreen Ennis-London

100m hurdles – semis

W

Mon-Aug-18

19:40

-13 hours

Vonette Dixon

100m hurdles – semis

W

Mon-Aug-18

19:40

-13 hours

Usain Bolt

200m – round 2

M

Mon-Aug-18

20:05

-13 hours

Christopher Williams

200m – round 2

M

Mon-Aug-18

20:05

-13 hours

Herbert McGregor

Long jump FINAL

M

Mon-Aug-18

20:10

-13 hours

Melaine Walker

400m hurdles – semis

W

Mon-Aug-18

20:45

-13 hours

Nickiesha Wilson

400m hurdles – semis

W

Mon-Aug-18

20:45

-13 hours

Shevon Studdart

400m hurdles – semis

W

Mon-Aug-18

20:45

-13 hours

Kenia Sinclair

800m – FINAL

W

Mon-Aug-18

21:35

-13 hours

Danny McFarlane

400m hurdles – FINAL

M

Mon-Aug-18

22:00

-13 hours

Isa Phillips

400m hurdles – FINAL

M

Mon-Aug-18

22:00

-13 hours

Markino Buckley

400m hurdles – FINAL

M

Mon-Aug-18

22:00

-13 hours

Olivia McKoy

Javelin qualifying

W

Tue-Aug-19

09:00

-13 hours

Chelsea Hammond

long jump qualifying

W

Tue-Aug-19

09:40

-13 hours

Veronica Campbell-Brown

200m – round 1

W

Tue-Aug-19

10:40

-13 hours

Kerron Stewart

200m – round 1

W

Tue-Aug-19

10:40

-13 hours

Sherone Simpson

200m – round 1

W

Tue-Aug-19

10:40

-13 hours

Veronica Campbell-Brown

200m – round 2

W

Tue-Aug-19

19:00

-13 hours

Kerron Stewart

200m – round 2

W

Tue-Aug-19

19:00

-13 hours

Sherone Simpson

200m – round 2

W

Tue-Aug-19

19:00

-13 hours

Maurice Wignall

110m hurdles –  2

M

Tue-Aug-19

20:45

-13 hours

Richard Phillips

110m hurdles –  2

M

Tue-Aug-19

20:45

-13 hours

Usain Bolt

200m – semis

M

Tue-Aug-19

21:25

-13 hours

Christopher Williams

200m – semis

M

Tue-Aug-19

21:25

-13 hours

Michael Blackwood

400m – semis

M

Tue-Aug-19

21:45

-13 hours

Ricardo Chambers

400m – semis

M

Tue-Aug-19

21:45

-13 hours

Sanjay Ayre

400m – semis

M

Tue-Aug-19

21:45

-13 hours

Rosemarie Whyte

400m – FINAL

W

Tue-Aug-19

22:10

-13 hours

Novelene Williams

400m – FINAL

W

Tue-Aug-19

22:10

-13 hours

Shericka Williams

400m – FINAL

W

Tue-Aug-19

22:10

-13 hours

Bridgette Foster-Hylton

100m hurdles – FINAL

W

Tue-Aug-19

22:30

-13 hours

Deloreen Ennis-London

100m hurdles – FINAL

W

Tue-Aug-19

22:30

-13 hours

Vonette Dixon

100m hurdles – FINAL

W

Tue-Aug-19

22:30

-13 hours

Aldwyn Sappleton

800m – round 1

M

Wed-Aug-20

19:00

-13 hours

Maurice Wignall

110m hurdles – semis

M

Wed-Aug-20

21:30

-13 hours

Richard Phillips

110m hurdles – semis

M

Wed-Aug-20

21:30

-13 hours

Veronica Campbell-Brown

200m – semis

W

Wed-Aug-20

21:55

-13 hours

Kerron Stewart

200m – semis

W

Wed-Aug-20

21:55

-13 hours

Sherone Simpson

200m – semis

W

Wed-Aug-20

21:55

-13 hours

Usain Bolt

200m – FINAL

M

Wed-Aug-20

22:20

-13 hours

Christopher Williams

200m – FINAL

M

Wed-Aug-20

22:20

-13 hours

Melaine Walker

400m hurdles – FINAL

W

Wed-Aug-20

22:35

-13 hours

Nickiesha Wilson

400m hurdles – FINAL

W

Wed-Aug-20

22:35

-13 hours

Shevon Studdart

400m hurdles – FINAL

W

Wed-Aug-20

22:35

-13 hours

Maurice Smith

Decathlon 100m

M

Thurs-Aug-21

09:20

-13 hours

Maurice Smith

Decathlon long jump

M

Thurs-Aug-21

10:30

-13 hours

Maurice Smith

Decathlon shot put

M

Thurs-Aug-21

12:20

-13 hours

Maurice Smith

Decathlon high jump

M

Thurs-Aug-21

19:10

-13 hours

Olivia McKoy

Javelin FINAL

W

Thurs-Aug-21

19:20

-13 hours

Veronica Campbell-Brown

200m – FINAL

W

Thurs-Aug-21

19:30

-13 hours

Kerron Stewart

200m – FINAL

W

Thurs-Aug-21

19:30

-13 hours

Sherone Simpson

200m – FINAL

W

Thurs-Aug-21

19:30

-13 hours

Aldwyn Sappleton

800m – semi final

M

Thurs-Aug-21

19:50

-13 hours

Team Jamaica

4x100m relay round 1

M

Thurs-Aug-21

20:20

-13 hours

Team Jamaica

4x100m relay round 1

W

Thurs-Aug-21

20:55

-13 hours

Michael Blackwood

400m – FINAL

M

Thurs-Aug-21

21:40

-13 hours

Ricardo Chambers

400m – FINAL

M

Thurs-Aug-21

21:40

-13 hours

Sanjay Ayre

400m – FINAL

M

Thurs-Aug-21

21:40

-13 hours

Maurice Wignall

110m hurdles – FINAL

M

Thurs-Aug-21

21:45

-13 hours

Richard Phillips

110m hurdles – FINAL

M

Thurs-Aug-21

21:45

-13 hours

Maurice Smith

Decathlon 400m

M

Thurs-Aug-21

22:00

-13 hours

Maurice Smith

Decathlon 110m hur

M

Fri-Aug-22

09:00

-13 hours

Maurice Smith

Decathlon discus

M

Fri-Aug-22

10:05

-13 hours

Maurice Smith

Decathlon pole vault

M

Fri-Aug-22

12:55

-13 hours

Maurice Smith

Decathlon javelin

M

Fri-Aug-22

19:00

-13 hours

Chelsea Hammond

long jump FINAL

W

Fri-Aug-22

19:20

-13 hours

Team Jamaica

4x400m relay round 1

W

Fri-Aug-22

19:40

-13 hours

Team Jamaica

4x400m relay round 1

M

Fri-Aug-22

19:40

-13 hours

Team Jamaica

4x100m relay FINAL

W

Fri-Aug-22

21:15

-13 hours

Maurice Smith

Decathlon 1500m

M

Fri-Aug-22

21:50

-13 hours

Team Jamaica

4x100m relay FINAL

M

Fri-Aug-22

22:10

-13 hours

Aldwyn Sappleton

800m – FINAL

M

Fri-Aug-23

19:30

-13 hours

Team Jamaica

4x400m relay FINAL

W

Fri-Aug-23

20:40

-13 hours

Team Jamaica

4x400m relay FINAL

M

Fri-Aug-23

21:05

-13 hours

Jamaica Team Beijing Olympics Swimming Events Schedule

Athlete

Event

sex

Date

Beijing Time

JA Time

Alia Atkinson

100m breaststroke – 1

W

Sun-Aug-10

19:25

-13 hours

Alia Atkinson

100m stroke – semis

W

Mon-Aug-11

10:40

-13 hours

Alia Atkinson

100m bstroke – FINAL

W

Tue-Aug-12

10:50

-13 hours

Alia Atkinson

200m bstroke – 1

W

Wed-Aug-13

19:20

-13 hours

Alia Atkinson

200m bstroke – semis

W

Thur-Aug-14

11:00

-13 hours

Jevon Atkinson

50m freestyle – round 1

M

Thur-Aug-14

18:30

-13 hours

Jevon Atkinson

50m freestyle – semis

M

Fri-Aug-15

10:00

-13 hours

Alia Atkinson

200m bstroke – FINAL

W

Fri-Aug-15

10:10

-13 hours

Jevon Atkinson

50m freestyle – FINAL

M

Sat-Aug-16

10:40

-13 hours

Natasha Moodie

50m freestyle – round 1

W

Fri-Aug-15

18:30

-13 hours

Natasha Moodie

50m freestyle – semis

W

Sat-Aug-16

10:50

-13 hours

Natasha Moodie

50m freestyle – FINAL

W

Sun-Aug-17

10:00

-13 hours

Jamaica Team Beijing Olympics Cycling Events Schedule

Athlete

Event

sex

Date

Beijing Time

JA Time

Ricardo Lynch

Kerin – first round

M

Sat-Aug-16

16:50

-13 hours

Ricardo Lynch

Kerin – second round

M

Sat-Aug-16

18:30

-13 hours

Ricardo Lynch

Kerin – FINAL

M

Sat-Aug-16

19:15

-13 hours

Equestrian Competition

Samantha Albert will be Jamaica’s first ever competitor an Olympic Games event. She has created a website where she has posted information about herself and the Equestrian sport. She also frequently updates the site on the happenings in Beijing. We invite our visitors to visit her site at Samamthaalbert.com for updates on her progress in the Equestrian competitions in Beijing.

These charts were constructed using information from the Official Beijing Olympics Website and the Jamaica Olympic Associated Website.

Official Beijing Olympics Schedule
Jamaica Delegation to Beijing

Leave a Reply

Copyright © 2006 - 2012 Jamaicapage.com · A member of the Heatray Media group of Websites Subscribe to Jamaicapage.comSite Feed Become a fan on FacebookFacebook Follow us on TwitterTwitter Contact UsContact Advertise on Jamaicapage.comAdvertise

WordPress